Privacy policy of Imense
General

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy is intended to give you confidence in the privacy and security of the personal information we obtain from you whether you upload information to our Web Site, download it, or are merely visiting our Web Site. However, please note that we are not responsible for any use of your personal information you provide to third party web sites that may be accessed via this website. You will therefore need to review the privacy policy of any third party websites that you use.

Collection of Personal Information

When you use this web site you may be asked for personally identifiable information such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number. By giving us such information you will need to consent to our using it in the manner described in this policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at info at imense. co dot uk. Cookie information, pages you have requested and your IP address may also be recorded by us and/or third parties from your browser as set out in this policy.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your information to process your service requests, provide access to privileged areas of the website, to administer contests and competitions, personalise your visit to our site and to enable us to review, develop and improve the products, services, and special offers we provide online. We may occasionally carry out market research and send you details of services and offers that we think will be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, please ensure you e-mail info at imense. co dot uk with "unsubscribe" in the subject line or alternatively when we send you an e-mail, it will contain provision for you to unsubscribe.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may provide information about you to our employees and agents in order for Imense to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by Imense.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to such disclosure or where we are required to do so by law. Should you breach our terms and conditions or terms of use or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, we may disclose your information to a relevant authority. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made fully in accordance with current UK legislation, in particular the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Imense Limited, Salisbury House, Station Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB1 2LA.

Right to access your Personal Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. You can obtain access to your personal information held by us by sending a cheque for 10 GBP (to cover administration costs for collating this information), made payable to "Imense Limited", to: Data Protection Officer, Imense Limited, Salisbury House, Station Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB1 2LA.

Cookies

We may create and access cookies (a piece of information which is stored on your computer and allows us to identify if you have visited the site before) on your PC. Third party advertisers may also create and access cookies, which will be subject to their privacy policies - we accept no responsibility or liability for the use of such third parties' cookies. If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your PC, then they can be disabled in your web browser. The option to do so is normally found in your browser's "security settings" section. However, please note, permanently disabling cookies in your browser may hinder your use of our website as well as other websites and interactive services.

Security

All our account information is password protected. Where appropriate we use industry standard encryption to protect data transmission. All security on our websites is treated seriously and reviewed by our security and abuse team on a regular basis. We also undertake security steps, including extensive use of encryption technology, on our back end systems that store account information. If you have any further concerns about security, please email our Customer Service team at info at imense. co dot uk or write to our customer service team at Imense Security Team, Imense Ltd, Salisbury House, Station Rd. Cambridge, CB1 2LA.

Policy Changes

Changes in this policy will be posted on our website. You are advised to check our website regularly to view our most recent privacy policy.

Model released
Rights managed
Property released
Royalty free